English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
research achievement scholarship [correct]
CONT: [A stipend] reserved for applicants who have accepted... other... scholarships... This scholarship requires that the candidate registers full time in a graduate programme.
OBS: [Merit scholarships] are available to all students with a good undergraduate or graduate report who are seeking admission to a graduate programme.
OBS: The Achievement scholarship differs from the Merit scholarship in that it is reserved to specific students and sets more requirements. The term is found with capitals.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse de prestige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bourses de recherche [...] réservées aux étudiants possédant un dossier académique de qualité supérieure qui désirent s'inscrire dans un programme d'études supérieures avec thèse. Les candidats [...] doivent normalement avoir postulé une bourse auprès d'organismes [au préalable].
OBS: Il s'agit d'un octroi monétaire pour les candidats qui possèdent mieux qu'un "bon" dossier universitaire, contrairement aux bourses de recherche au mérite.