English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
video web inspection system [correct]; video inspection system [correct]
CONT: [A] video web inspection system [has] three components : A camera, electronic assembly and monitor. [It is a system] designed to help press operators monitor their print quality on-line at full press speed [taking] a snapshot of the live running image and [presenting] it on the screen so that it can be closely examined in real-time.
CONT: PC Industries of Glenview, Ill., demonstrated Graphic-Vision GV-300. This video web inspection system allows workers to store lateral and linear web positions for future reference, zoom in on potential trouble spots and view registration from front to back.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
système vidéo d'inspection de bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'examen de la bande imprimée en défilement recourant à une caméra vidéo qui explore la bande au moyen d'un flash stroboscopique et de capteurs.
OBS: L'image immobilisée est affichée à l'écran d'un moniteur couleur.
OBS: Terme, définition et observation tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.