English (Internet and Telematics)
initial communication [correct]
CONT: Welcome Pages are key to initial communication, identification and navigation on all GoC Web sites, and must therefore be designed to facilitate these functions. The standard single screen size ensures all necessary elements are viewable without scrolling and provides immediate access to the full content of any Welcome Page.
French (Internet et télématique)
communication initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pages d'accueil jouent un rôle clé pour la communication initiale, l'identification et la navigation sur tous les sites Web du GC; il faut donc que leur conception facilite ces fonctions. La résolution unique et normalisée garantit que l'utilisateur pourra prendre connaissance immédiatement de tout le contenu de la page d'accueil sans avoir à la faire défiler.
OBS: Termes (et définitions tirés) du site de normalisation des sites Internet du Conseil du Trésor.