English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
modular press [correct]
CONT: The FA3300 is a modular press up to 14 colours and can be supplied with a full range of processes for the production of labels and flexible packaging. Options include rotary or flatbed die cutting, hot or cold foil, individually adjustable UV [ultraviolet] curing lamps, chill drums and gravure cassettes. The FA-3300 flexographic printing units can be converted tool-free, into screen-printing units with the Nilpeter Drop-In screen cassette...
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
presse modulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse à laquelle on peut adjoindre ou retirer des modules tels que poste d'impression d'un autre procédé, de façonnage, d'enduction, etc.
OBS: presse modulaire : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.