English (Furniture Industries)
front seat [correct]
CONT: The front seat is finished in the same way as the muslin cover. The fabric is measured for the full width of the seat and then 5 inches are added on each side. The depth is measured from 5 inches in back of the fox edging to 2 inches below the bottom rail. The corners are cut out and sewed to form a box.
French (Industrie du meuble)
devanture [correct, feminine noun]