English (Blasting Work (Mining))
split ring layout
CONT: ... split-ring layout. The first ring is drilled as a full ring with standard burden so that the crews will not have to work too close to the open face. The first split-ring is then drilled, with half the normal burden and half the number of holes. This is followed by a second split-ring drilled at half normal burden with the holes staggered between those of the previous split-ring. Two more such split-rings are drilled and ring 6 is drilled as a full ring with normal burden and toe spacing in order that a cleanly sheared face will be left.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
disposition d'éventails successifs en quinconce [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) disposition d'éventails successifs en quinconce. Afin d'éviter que les mineurs soient trop près du front de taille, le premier éventail est foré à l'épaisseur normale et comporte tous les rayons. Le prochain éventail est foré à la moitié de l'épaisseur normale et ne comporte que la moitié du nombre de trous d'un éventail complet. L'éventail suivant est foré comme le précédent, mais les trous sont disposés en quinconce. Suivent encore deux autres éventails en quinconce et enfin l'éventail No 6 est de nouveau foré au complet aux dimensions normales afin de rétablir un front de taille uniforme.