English (Atmospheric Physics; The Moon (Astronomy))
green moon [correct]; Green Moon [correct]; green Moon
DEF: Phenomenon caused by the presence of large quantities of suspended particles in the atmosphere which selectively remove the longer lunar ... visible wavelengths more than the ... green wavelengths.
OBS: When a month has two full moons the second is known as a "blue" moon, though it only rarely has a blue tint that unusual atmospheric conditions can supply. Occasionally the moon takes on unusual colors, but most often it tends to be reddish, reports Guy Ottewell of Furman University in Greenville, South Carolina. The occasional blue or bluish-green moon can take place when a lot of dust is present in the air, such as after a volcanic eruption, Ottewell notes in his Astronomical Calendar 1999.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Lune (Astronomie))
lune verte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène dû à la présence d'une grande quantité de particules suspendues dans l'atmosphère qui éliminent sélectivement les longueurs d'onde relativement grandes de la lumière lunaire [...] visible plutôt que les longueurs d'onde plus courtes, correspondant au [...] vert.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Luna (Astronomía))
luna verde [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno debido a la presencia en la atmósfera de una gran cantidad de partículas en superficie que atenúan selectivamente las longitudes de onda más largas de la radiación [...] lunar visible más que las longitudes de onda [...] verdes.