English (Women's Clothing; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
gigot sleeve [correct]; gigot [correct]; leg-of-mutton sleeve [correct]; leg of mutton [correct]; mutton sleeve
DEF: A leg-of-mutton sleeve.
DEF: Leg-of-mutton: having a full upper arm and a fitted lower arm and wrist -- used of the sleeve of a woman’s garment.
OBS: Popular in the second quarter of the nineteenth century, and still used somewhat at present, this sleeve is full at the shoulder, gradually decreases in size to the elbow, and is tight at the wristline. Lining, a pad, or a whalebone support kept the upper sleeve at a distended size.
OBS: "Tapered sleeve", found on a poorly documented record, is not shown as a synonym because it could not be confirmed in a reliable source.
French (Vêtements pour dames; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
manche à gigot [correct, feminine noun]; manche gigot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manche de corsage, très ample et gonflée, dans la partie supérieure, par des plis ou des fronces.
OBS: Des manches à gigots.