English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Medical Imaging)
diffraction/diffusion technique [correct]
CONT: Techniques of imaging and radiography : morphology. The first family relates to scanning imaging which applies to almost all diffraction/diffusion techniques … The possibility of obtaining beams of synchrotron radiation ranging from a few nm [nanometres] to a few [micrometres] wide, depending on energies used, makes it possible to document the samples studied and to obtain structural, chemical or magnetic visualizations of them. The second family is that of full field x-ray microscopies.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Imagerie médicale)
technique de diffraction-diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Techniques de diffraction-diffusion […] Le phénomène de diffraction-diffusion est un phénomène d’interaction élastique entre les photons X et les électrons du matériau (diffusion de Thomson). Chaque atome diffuse les photons X de façon continue avec une amplitude qui dépend de l’angle 2 [thêta] entre le faisceau incident et la direction considérée. Pour 2 [thêta] = 0, l’amplitude maximale est proportionnelle au nombre d’électrons de l’atome diffuseur. Dans un matériau, les ondes diffusées par chaque atome vont interférer, ce qui va conduire à une réponse totale du matériau non monotone en fonction de l’angle 2 [thêta] .