English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning)
pockets of excellence [correct]
CONT: ... risk management in the federal government is current with public and private sector experience and practices world-wide(pockets of excellence, infancy of full integration in business planning).
OBS: Pockets of excellence: usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation)
regroupements d'excellence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la gestion du risque au gouvernement fédéral est dans le droit fil de l'expérience des secteurs public et privé et des pratiques mondiales (regroupements d'excellence, débuts de la pleine intégration en planification d'entreprise).
OBS: Regroupements d'excellence : pluriels d'usage dans ce contexte.