English (Grain Growing; Botany; Milling and Cereal Industries)
seed coat [correct]; bran coat [correct]
CONT: At this stage, it is timely to make a closer examination of the structure of a grain of wheat; the starting material of the milling process. The wheat seed varies in length from 4. 8 millimetres to 9. 5 millimetres, depending on variety and degree of maturity. Its shape ranges from spherical to oblong. Running along the full length of the wheat seed is the crease, which reaches in depth almost to the middle of the grain. The seed, or berry as it is sometimes called, is made up of three main parts : the interior starchy endosperm, the seed coat or bran, and the embryo called the germ. An average well matured grain of wheat has approximately the following compositions : endosperm, 85%, bran, 13%; and germ, 2%.
French (Culture des céréales; Botanique; Minoterie et céréales)
enveloppe du grain [correct, feminine noun]; membrane du grain [feminine noun]
CONT: Le moment est venu d'examiner de plus près la structure du grain de blé, point de départ des opérations de mouture. Le grain de blé mesure de 4,8 mm à 9,5 mm de long, selon les variétés et le degré de maturité. Sa forme varie de sphérique à allongée. Sa surface est parcourue d'un sillon longitudinal dont la profondeur atteint près de la moitié de l'épaisseur du grain. La graine est constituée de trois éléments principaux : l'albumen farineux interne, les membranes (le son) et l'embryon, qu'on appelle germe. La composition moyenne du grain bien développé est à peu près la suivante : albumen 85%, son 13% et germe 2%.