English (Racquet Sports)
high service
CONT: The high service is played with a sideways stance and the weight on the rear foot. The shuttle is held at shoulder height to drop about a foot in front of the leading foot.
CONT: The high service is particularly useful in singles, but it is important to ensure that you are using the full length of the court.
OBS: A badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
service haut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le service haut est le service de base; il doit être exécuté le plus haut possible pour que le volant retombe à moins de 16,2 cm de la ligne de fond.
CONT: Dans le service haut, il faut servir le plus haut possible afin que le volant retombe verticalement.
OBS: Terme de badminton.