English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
road service [correct]; road operations
CONT: Every engine of a railway company while in either yard or road service shall be equipped with a full set of flagging signals.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
service routier [masculine noun]; service de ligne [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque locomotive d'une compagnie de chemin de fer doit être pourvue d'un nécessaire à signalisation, qu'elle se trouve en service de triage ou en service routier.