English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transport of Goods)
water tank truck [correct]; water tanker truck [correct]; water tank vehicle
CONT: Faecal coliform bacteria are present in the water and conductivity exceeds 3 000 mS/cm. The overhead tank which feeds the Ronton reticulation system is also leaking resulting in low water pressures in the system. As a consequence, water is imported into Ronton by the water tanker truck which transports water from the Banana and Decca water reservoirs. However, only those people living in houses with a storage tank enjoy the full advantage of the water tanker service.
CONT: These water tank trucks are designed to transport drinking water and water for household and industrial uses. A sprinkling device and flushing device can be provided when desired.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transport de marchandises)
camion-citerne à eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule équipé d'une citerne fixe servant au transport de l'eau potable.