English (Military Dress)
dome ventilator cap [correct]
CONT: Constables’ Universal Pattern Helmet ... The helmet was constructed of layers of cork and covered in cotton fabric. The brass spike and dome base ... were used when in full dress uniform. They were replaced by a white, cloth-covered, dome ventilator cap when wearing the undress uniform.
OBS: In 1878 the last of the infantry shakos was replaced by the Home Service blue cloth, spiked, helmet. The Foreign Service Helmet was dyed khaki for active service and a dome ventilator was supplied in lieu of the full dress spike.
French (Tenue militaire)
casque colonial à cimier [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le casque colonial. À l'origine, celui-ci était constitué par du piqué de coton fixé sur une forme en osier, entouré d'un voile et surmonté d'une sorte de cimier par où se faisait l'aération.