English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
movable carriage
CONT: Rotary calculators are mainly used for complex, high-speed multiplication and division problems [and] have a full keyboard, a movable carriage, and a number of service bars and keys.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
chariot mobile [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Mobile, très souvent visible sur les machines à 4 opérations, il permet de faire varier la place des différents enregistrements à effectuer.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).