English (Cells and Batteries)
float service [correct]
DEF: A battery operation in which the battery is normally connected to an external current source; for instance, a battery charger which supplies the battery load under normal conditions, while also providing enough energy input to the battery to make up for its internal quiescent losses, thus keeping the battery always up to full power and ready for service.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
service mode flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération réalisée sur une batterie qui consiste à relier cette dernière à une source électrique extérieure, notamment un chargeur de batterie, qui fournit la charge de celle-ci dans des conditions normales d'utilisation tout en l'alimentant en énergie pour compenser les pertes internes subies en position de repos, ce qui permet de maintenir sa pleine puissance et sa disponibilité.