English (Types of Restaurants)
fast casual restaurant [correct]; quick casual restaurant [correct]
DEF: A type of restaurant which is similar to a fast-food restaurant in that it does not offer full table service, but promises a somewhat higher quality of food and atmosphere.
OBS: Fast casual, also called quick casual, has been around since the late 1990s. As practiced by its leading proponents, such as sandwich chain Panera Bread ... fast casual emphasizes better quality food served in a more comfortable and more upscale environment than a Burger King -- but with the convenience of traditional fast food, so there isn’t table service and there may or may not be a drive-thru.
French (Catégories de restaurants)
restaurant décontracté à service rapide [masculine noun]; resto décontracté à service rapide [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chaînes de restaurants décontractés à service rapide ont le vent dans les voiles dans la région du Centre-Sud, leur taux de croissance atteignant 15 p. 100 par année.