English (Labour and Employment; Public Service)
full career [correct]
CONT: This implied, along with job protections strengthened over the years, that employees could have full careers in the public service.
French (Travail et emploi; Fonction publique)
carrière entière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de jouir d'une meilleure protection de l'emploi au fil des ans, les fonctionnaires pouvaient aspirer à une carrière entière dans la fonction publique.