English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Trade; Labour and Employment)
benefits plan [correct]
CONT: Under the Canada Oil and Gas Operations Act, the approval of the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources of a "benefits plan" is required to receive authorization to proceed with any oil and gas development project. A "benefits plan" is a plan for the employment of Canadians and for providing Canadian manufacturers, consultants, contractors and service companies with a full and fair opportunity to participate on a competitive basis in the supply of goods and services used in any proposed work or activity referred to in the benefits plan.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Commerce; Travail et emploi)
plan de retombées économiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la Loi sur les opérations pétrolières au Canada, il faut obtenir du ministre de l'Énergie, des Mines et des Ressources l'approbation d'un «plan de retombées économiques» avant de recevoir l'autorisation de mettre en valeur des hydrocarbures. Un «plan de retombées économiques» est un plan prévoyant le recours à la main-d'œuvre canadienne et la juste possibilité pour les industriels, les conseillers, les entrepreneurs et les sociétés de services du Canada de participer, dans des conditions de libre concurrence, à la fourniture des biens et services nécessités par les activités visés par le plan.