English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
gender-appropriate service [correct]
CONT: Gender-appropriate service. Full attention must be given to the importance in many cultures of providing access to gender-appropriate healthcare professionals. Many groups have strong rules about what is and is not appropriate in male-female interaction. In some cultures. males may not be given any information about issues to do with sexuality, pregnancy or childbirth.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
service adapté aux femmes et aux hommes [correct, masculine noun]; service adapté au sexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Services de traitement de l’abus de substances différenciés par sexe. Les éléments importants des services adaptés au sexe sont les suivants : fait d’être traitée par d’autres femmes, acceptation des rechutes, séances de conseil individuel, amitié avec d’autres femmes [...]