English (Geophysics)
trapped fluid [correct]
CONT: (The) fields are filled with pressurized hot water of "connate" origin at pressures ranging from about 40% to about 90% in excess of the hydrostatic pressure corresponding to the depth. The explanation of these very high pressures is believed to be that gradual subsidence via growth faults has led to the ultimate isolation of trapped pockets of water contained in alternating layers of sandstone and shale. The trapped fluid supports a substantial share of the weight of the overburden and has prevented the full compaction of the formation.
French (Géophysique)
fluide piégé [masculine noun]