English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Printing Processes - Various)
colour OK [correct, noun]; color OK [correct, noun]
DEF: An expression used to indicate colour approval on the full colour proof sheet, where the abbreviation OK is followed by the date and the client's signature [cf. CSS-24, 1988, p. 3].
CONT: When reviewing our press control file and colour OK, we found that both ink density and press dot gain were within standards.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Procédés d'impression divers)
bon à tirer sur épreuve couleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mention inscrite sur l'épreuve couleur constituant l'approbation du client en ce qui concerne le rendu des couleurs.
OBS: Au Canada, on utilise habituellement l'abréviation OK suivie de la signature du client et la date. [cf. CSS-24, 1988, p. 3].