English (Foundation Engineering)
section-moduli value [correct]
OBS: (...) the catalogues of most European firms give the section-moduli values for their U-type sheet piles as if the wall acted as one unit capable of transmitting full shear through the interlocks in its neutral axis.
French (Technique des fondations)
valeur du module de résistance
OBS: les catalogues de la plupart des firmes européennes donnent les valeurs du module de résistance des palplanches en U comme si le mur constituait un seul ensemble capable de transmettre l'effort tranchant aux emboîtements situés dans son axe neutre.