English (Racquet Sports)
linesperson [correct, see observation]; line judge [correct, see observation]; linesman [correct, see observation]; lineswoman [correct]
DEF: A tennis official who judges whether a shot is good or not.
CONT: The linesman’s specific duty is to call faults and decide points relating soley to his own line and in any instance where he may be unsighted the umpire should fulfil his duty.
CONT: Carsten Arriens, a qualifier from Germany, became only the second player in the Open Era to be disqualified from a Grand Slam tournament when he was ejected after hitting a linesman with his racket ... Arriens lost the second set, then threw his racket again. It hit a line judge in the ankle.
OBS: If a shot is long or wide, the linesperson will call "fault". A full squad of linesmen for a match is ten.
OBS: The politically correct terms (because they are gender-neutral) are "linesperson" and "line judge". Use "linesman" only when referring to a male person and "lineswoman", to a female person.
French (Sports de raquette)
juge de ligne [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Une des dix personnes dont le rôle est de juger si la balle est tombée à l'intérieur ou sur la ligne (bonne balle) ou à l'extérieur d'une ligne (balle hors jeu).
OBS: Officiels de l'arbitrage : 1 juge-arbitre, des arbitres de chaise assistés de juges de lignes, de fautes de pied, de filet.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
juez de línea [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son considerados como accesorios permanentes de la pista, no sólo la red, postes, cuerda o cable metálico, cincha, y franja de tela, sino también, cuando los haya, las telas metálicas, los fondos, tribunas, asientos fijos o transportables, las sillas situadas alrededor de la pista y sus ocupantes, así como todos aquellos elementos colocados en torno o encima de la misma, y el juez de silla, el juez de faltas de pie y los jueces de línea, cuando se hallen en sus puestos respectivos.