English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
packing weight [correct]
DEF: A bag full of lead shot or sand used to keep the canopy tidy during packing.
CONT: Open main pack tray and remove temporary packing weight if used.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
poids [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mettre des poids sur chaque tas de panneaux et bien superposer ceux-ci en tenant les suspentes.
CONT: Enlever les poids ou décrocher les cuissardes.