English (Small Arms)
shot pattern [correct]
DEF: Distribution of pellets from a single shotgun shot, generally measured as a percentage of pellets striking in a circle of specified diameter at a specified distance, e. g. for a full choked 12 gauge shotgun, in a 30 inch/76 cm circle at 40 yards/36. 5 metres. This measure is used to verify the degree of choke and the effective range of the firearm.
French (Armes légères)
groupement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispersion des plombs d'un coup de fusil de chasse, exprimée d'habitude par le pourcentage de plombs frappant dans un cercle de diamètre donné, à une distance donnée, e.g. pour un fusil de calibre 12 à étranglement maximum, un cercle de 30 pouces/76 cm à 40 verges/36,5 mètres. Cette mesure sert à vérifier le degré de l'étranglement et la portée efficace de l'arme à feu.
OBS: groupement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.