English (Symptoms (Medicine))
diaphragmatic excursion [correct]
CONT: The amplitude of diaphragmatic excursion can be measured accurately on either side by marking, with a skin pencil, the exact lower limit of pulmonary resonance posteriorly and laterally in full expiration, and in full inspiration with the breath held momentarily. The distance between the two parallel lines drawn on the chest marks the amplitude of diaphragmatic movement.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
course diaphragmatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen radiologique comprend l'examen radioscopique dynamique et la comparaison de deux clichés, l'un pris en inspiration forcée, l'autre en expiration forcée. Il donne deux renseignements : le degré d'obscurcissement à l'expiration profonde et l'amplitude de la course diaphragmatique. Celle-ci s'apprécie de face. Elle est normalement de l'ordre de 7 cm.
OBS: Les Français utilisent la radiologie pour mesurer la course diaphragmatique alors que les Canadiens, eux, l'apprécient en clinique.