English (Orthoses)
thoracic band [correct]
CONT: It was a full spinal brace including a cervical extension... constructed from metal and leather. The posterior part comprised two bars which went either side of the spine from a pelvic band to the shoulders... From between the two spinal bars a single adjustable strut went up to an occipital pad. In front was a leather-lined apron which covered my abdomen and which was attached with three pairs of straps to the pelvic band below and back to the spinal bars above it.
French (Orthèses)
bande thoracique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les effets combinés de la bande thoracique, de la bande pelvienne et du devant du corset formant ensemble trois points d'appui contribuent à restreindre l'extension lombaire.