English (Aeroindustry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
scoop base
OBS: scoop : A specialized-shape skirt which, on American balloons, narrows to an inch or two on one side and widens to extend all the way from the top of the poles to the base of the envelope proper, forming a tilted mouth. The idea of the scoop is to provide better control of the aerostat's orientation. Ideally, the front(or main part of the scoop) will always be kept in the direction of travel. It may also aid in keeping the envelope full.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
base du coupe-vent [feminine noun]; base de la prise d'air [feminine noun]