English (Atmospheric Physics; The Earth (Astronomy))
Earth's shadow [correct]; Earth's umbra
DEF: Shadow, thrown by the Earth on its atmosphere, appearing at twilight opposite the Sun in the form of a dark blue segment, sometimes tinged with violet.
CONT: In a lunar eclipse the Moon moves into Earth's shadow. They [lunar eclipses] can only occur when the moon is "full". Observers on the night side of Earth see the Moon take on a reddish hue as it moves into Earth's umbra.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Terre (Astronomie))
ombre de la Terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ombre crépusculaire, portée par la Terre sur son atmosphère, apparaissant à l'opposé du Soleil sous la forme d'un segment bleu foncé, parfois teinté de violet.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Tierra (Astronomía))
sombra de la Tierra
DEF: Sombra producida por la Tierra sobre su atmósfera, visible durante el crepúsculo en la dirección opuesta a la del Sol, en forma de un segmento de color azul oscuro, a veces con tonos violetas.