English (Leather Industry; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
suede kid [correct]
DEF: Goat skin leather finished with a velvet-like nap on the flesh side. Full chrome tanned.
French (Industrie du cuir; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
chevreau velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau de chevreau finie sur chair avec une surface veloutée. Tannage pur chrome.