English (Botany; Ecology (General))
habitat survey [correct]
CONT: A habitat survey often acts as the basic starting point for a full ecological assessment of a site and involves assessing the botanical status of the site.
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
inventaire des habitats naturels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'inventaire des habitats naturels nécessite des prospections de terrain pour la caractérisation, la cartographie et l'évaluation de la typicité floristique des habitats d'intérêt communautaire.