English (Genitourinary Surgery)
phalloplasty [correct]
CONT: A phalloplasty is the construction or reconstruction of a penis.
OBS: The phalloplasty is a common surgical choice for transgender and nonbinary people interested in gender confirmation surgery. It’s also used to reconstruct the penis in cases of trauma, cancer, or congenital defect.
OBS: The terms penoplasty and phalloplasty are sometimes used interchangeably. However, the term phalloplasty rather implies the full construction or reconstruction of a penis, while the term penoplasty is generally used to signify the modification of the size of a penis.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
phalloplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phalloplastie est l'intervention visant à reconstruire le pénis, généralement au moyen de [tissus prélevés] au niveau de l'avant-bras.