English (Photography; Applications of Electronics; Biometrics)
token image [correct]
DEF: A portrait of the holder of the MRP [machine readable passport], typically a full frontal image, which has been adjusted in size to ensure a fixed distance between the eyes.
French (Photographie; Applications de l'électronique; Biométrie)
image jeton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portrait du titulaire du PLM [passeport lisible à la machine], généralement issu d’une image frontale complète dont la taille a été ajustée de manière à assurer une distance déterminée entre les yeux.