English (Computer Graphics)
continuous-tone image [correct]
CONT: The JPEG file format, which supports over 16 million colours, is used extensively for photographs and other continuous-tone images on the Web that require full colour display. Note that both of these image formats have built-in compression algorithms that reduce the image file size.
French (Infographie)
image à tons continus [feminine noun]