English (Computer Graphics)
compression algorithm [correct]
CONT: The JPEG file format, which supports over 16 million colours, is used extensively for photographs and other continuous-tone images on the Web that require full colour display. Note that both of these image formats have built-in compression algorithms that reduce the image file size.
French (Infographie)
algorithme de compression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le format de fichier JPEG, qui prend en charge plus de 16 millions de couleurs, est très employé pour des photographies et autres images avec des dégradés de couleurs qui doivent être affichées dans le Web avec toutes leurs nuances. Notez que ces deux formats comportent un algorithme de compression qui réduit la taille des fichiers.