English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
blanket warmer [correct]
DEF: A warming unit designed to heat blankets and keep patients warm.
CONT: Lakeside Blanket Warmers are designed for ease of use and operation, consistent reliability, and minimal routine maintenance. They are sized to meet your room constraints. Compact, space saving to full size, large capacity. All three models are mobile so the warmer is where you need it, ready to go. Made of high quality stainless steel construction for years of continuous use.
CONT: Inlet temperatures of dryers can be as high as 175 °C (347 °F) [Consumer Product Safety Commission]. These temperatures are well above the highest settings available from hospital blanket warmers.
OBS: [Blanket warmers] usually include a high capacity ... cabinet with appropriate perforated shelves for blanket positioning, avoiding contact with very hot surfaces to prevent scorching; either steam or dry hot air is typically circulated to heat the blanket in a temperature range from 30 to 90 °C (90 to 200 °F).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
chauffe-couverture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] chauffe-couverture Bair Hugger® [...]
CONT: Les auxiliaires hospitalières sont ravies de verser des fonds pour l'achat d'une table d'opération électrique à la fine pointe de la technologie et d'un chauffe-couverture pour la salle d'opération.