English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
generic plastics symbol
CONT: The marking for identification purposes on the pipe must appear permanently or indelibly in full legible letters in orange and must consist of at least the manufacturer's name or trademark, the pipe size, the generic plastics symbol, and the words "sewer pipe" repeated at intervals of not more than four feet.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
symbole générique de la matière plastique [masculine noun]
CONT: Aux fins d'identification, les tuyaux doivent porter à tous les 4 pieds au plus, un repère permanent ou indélébile, à lettrage orange bien lisible, indiquant le nom du fabricant ou la marque de commerce, le diamètre du tuyau, le symbole générique de la matière plastique et les mots «Tuyaux d'égout».