English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
exploratory fishery [correct]; trial fishery [correct]; developmental fishery [correct]
CONT: If an estimate of stock size is not feasible[, ] then an exploratory fishery approach(i. e., setting a provisional quota and fishing to that level over a certain number of years) becomes a test to see whether the level of harvest has any measurable impact on the population and whether it is acceptable and [does not] negatively affect the long-term sustainability of the fishery. Initially[, ] in an exploratory fishery, a conservative provisional quota is recommended and fishers are asked to fish the full quota for each of five years.
OBS: The purpose of an exploratory fishery is to determine if fish stocks in a [water body] have the potential to sustain a commercial fishery.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
pêche exploratoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le but d'une pêche exploratoire est de déterminer si les stocks de poissons d'un [plan d'eau] ont le potentiel de soutenir la pêche commerciale.