English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
independent nation [correct]
CONT: If we were to fail to do so, we could expect demands from the United States with regard to its own northern security requirements. These could well be incompatible with full Canadian independence and sovereignty. In short, some degree of defence effort is required if we are to remain an independent nation.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
nation indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans quoi, ils pourraient avoir des exigences difficilement compatibles avec les notions d'indépendance et de souveraineté canadiennes. Bref, certains efforts s'imposent si nous voulons rester une nation vraiment indépendante.