English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
full spectrum threat scenario [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scenario that describes the response to an incident caused by a threat identified as high-risk and that takes into account the entire pre- and post-incident continuum in order to analyze existing capabilities and identify any gaps.
OBS: The development of full-spectrum threat scenarios is part of the risk assessment process and is best done by stakeholders responsible for responding to the identified threat.
OBS: full spectrum threat scenario : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
scénario de menace intégral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Scénario qui décrit l'intervention à mener lors d'un incident causé par une menace à risque élevé et qui tient compte de l'ensemble du continuum avant et après l'incident, afin d'analyser les capacités en place et de cerner les lacunes.
OBS: L'élaboration d'un scénario de menace intégral fait partie du processus d'évaluation de risques et se fait préférablement par les parties prenantes responsables de l'intervention pour ce type de menace.
OBS: scénario de menace intégral : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.