English (Astronautics)
geosynchronous equatorial orbit [correct]; GEO [correct]
CONT: A satellite in geosynchronous equatorial orbit(GEO) is located directly above the equator, exactly 22, 300 miles out in space. At that distance, it takes the satellite a full 24 hours to circle the planet. Since it takes Earth 24 hours to spin on in its axis, the satellite and Earth move together. So, a satellite in GEO always stays directly over the same spot on Earth.
French (Astronautique)
orbite équatoriale géosynchrone [correct, feminine noun]