English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
full spring compression pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure of the actuating fluid in the spring compression chamber, necessary to push the spring to its end position.
OBS: full spring compression pressure : term relating to spring brake actuators.
OBS: full spring compression pressure : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
pression de compression totale du ressort [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression du fluide de puissance dans la chambre de compression du ressort, nécessaire pour pousser le ressort dans sa position finale.
OBS: pression de compression totale du ressort : terme relatif aux actionneurs de frein à ressort.
OBS: pression de compression totale du ressort : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
presión de compresión total del resorte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión del líquido de accionamiento en la cámara de compresión del resorte, necesaria para comprimir el resorte hasta su posición final.
OBS: presión de compresión total del resorte: término relacionado a accionadores de frenos de resorte.