English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
adjustment [correct]
CONT: The adjustments are casually mentioned at the time the purchaser signs the offer, or more likely not at all. When there is a new mortgage being assumed, the mortgage company may withhold the interest due on the interest adjustment date from the advances to the builder, or pay the full year's taxes out of the advances to the builder, and the latter will of course wish to charge this to the purchaser in the statement of adjustments.(Lamont, Real Estate Conveyancing, 1976, p. 51).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rajustement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: On relève en droit notarial québécois l'emploi du terme «répartition». Son sens est cependant plus restreint que celui de «rajustement».
OBS: rajustement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).