English (Translation (General); Personnel and Job Evaluation)
up-and-comer [correct]; rising star [correct]
DEF: A person showing much promise.
CONT: Superintendent should try to identify and attract the up-and-comers.
CONT: N. H. Rising star. As a high-ranking IBM sales executive, N. H. had a skyrocketing salary, a hefty stock plan and the full support of senior management.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
étoile montante [correct, feminine noun]; élément prometteur [masculine noun]; jeune loup [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étoile montante du cabinet Chrétien a compris rapidement que gouverneur n'est que l'art du possible.