English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing distance required [correct, officially approved]; LDRH [correct, officially approved]; landing field length required [correct]; runway distance required for landing [correct]
DEF: The horizontal distance required to land and come to a full stop from a point 10. 7 m(35 ft) above the landing surface.
OBS: landing distance required; LDRH: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance nécessaire à l'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDRH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance d'atterrissage nécessaire [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance horizontale nécessaire pour atterrir et s'immobiliser complètement à partir d'un point situé à 10,7 m (35 pi) au-dessus de la surface d'atterrissage.
OBS: Distance d'atterrissage nécessaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: distance nécessaire à l'atterrissage; LDRH : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de aterrizaje requerida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDRH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia horizontal requerida para aterrizar y detenerse completamente a partir de un punto a 10,7 m (35 pi) por encima de la superficie de aterrizaje.
OBS: distancia de aterrizaje requerida; LDRH : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).