English (Missiles and Rockets; Guns (Land Forces))
face pad [correct]
CONT: The launch tube is a glass-fiber reinforced plastic 84-mm smooth-bore full caliber barrel. Tube consists of a rear aluminum venturi, fire-through muzzle cover, firing mechanism, fixed front and adjustable rear sight assemblies, face pad, shoulder stop and carrying sling.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Canons (Forces terrestres))
appuie-joue [correct, masculine noun]; appui-joue [masculine noun]; appui-face [masculine noun]
OBS: appuie-joue : pièce fixée au tube du lance-roquettes de 89 mm.