English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
subscription video on demand [correct]; SVOD [correct]; SVoD [correct]
DEF: ... a service that gives users unlimited access to a wide range of programs for a monthly flat rate.
OBS: The users have full control over the subscription, and can decide when to start the program. They can also pause, fast forward, rewind and stop the show as preferred. It is pay TV programming, and includes TV series and block-buster movies, but with no programming schedule. Top-quality content is available anytime, on demand, directly on the user's TV set. Content is also frequently updated.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
vidéo à la demande par abonnement [correct, masculine noun]; VADA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vidéo à la demande par abonnement; VADA : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.