English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
stop and proceed signal [correct]; stop-and-proceed signal [correct]
DEF: A fixed signal which requires a full stop before proceeding at restricting speed.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
signal d'arrêt permissif [correct, masculine noun]; signal d'arrêt franchissable [correct, masculine noun]; signal d'arrêt et de départ [masculine noun]; arrêt permissif [masculine noun]