English (Ship Piloting; Maneuvering of Ships)
reverse the pitch
CONT: He explained that the other acceptable method... would be to reverse the pitch of the propeller to full astern and come to a stop that way.
French (Pilotage des navires; Manœuvre des navires)
renverser le pas
DEF: Donner une orientation opposée aux pales d'une hélice à pales orientables afin d'obtenir une propulsion en sens inverse.