English (Air Transport; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
rejected take-off distance required [correct, officially approved]; RTODR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal distance required from the start of the take-off to the point where the helicopter comes to a full stop following a power-unit failure and rejection of the take-off at the take-off decision point.
OBS: rejected take-off distance required; RTODR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
distance nécessaire pour le décollage interrompu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RTODR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance horizontale nécessaire entre le début du décollage et le point où l'hélicoptère s'immobilise à la suite de la défaillance d'un groupe motopropulseur et de la décision d'interrompre le décollage, prise au point de décision au décollage.
OBS: distance nécessaire pour le décollage interrompu; RTODR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte ferroviario))
distancia de despegue interrumpido requerida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RTODR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia horizontal requerida a partir del comienzo del despegue y hasta el punto en que el helicóptero se detiene completamente después de una falla de un grupo motor y de la interrupción del despegue en el punto de decisión para el despegue.
OBS: distancia de despegue interrumpido requerida; RTODR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).