English (Metallurgy - General)
extra hard [correct]
DEF: A temper of nonferrous alloys and some ferrous alloys characterized by values of tensile strength and hardness about one-third of the way from those of full hard to those of extra spring temper.
French (Métallurgie générale)
extra dur