English (Industrial Crops; Beverages)
spent vanilla bean [correct]
CONT: Flow property tests on spent vanilla beans conducted by JR Johanson, showed a pressure sensitivity in bulk strength after only a few hours at rest that increased to a point of being able to arch almost anywhere in a conical hopper full of beans.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
gousse de vanille épuisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.