English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
weak strike [correct]; soft strike [correct]; mushy strike [correct]
DEF: A coin whose details are not fully formed because of the hardness of the alloy, insufficient striking pressure, or improper die spacing.
OBS: The term "weak strike" should be used only when some of the coins of a series are weakly struck and not when the weakness in the strike is a characteristic of all the coins in a particular series (not date).
OBS: See related terms : typical strike, full strike.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
frappe faible [correct, feminine noun]; frappe molle [correct, feminine noun]; frappe floue [correct, feminine noun]; frappe imprécise [correct, feminine noun]