English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
strike [correct, noun]
OBS: One of the grading criteria for a coin; it may vary from a full strike in which all of the details of the engraver's intended design are clearly shown, to a very soft or weak strike where one or more areas of the design appear in less than full details.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
frappe [correct, feminine noun]