English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
subcritical area of extraction [correct]
DEF: An area of goaf too small to cause full subsidence of the surface.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
aire d'extraction subcritique [feminine noun]