English (Botany; Horticulture)
sun plant [correct]; sun-loving plant
CONT: Sun plants, species which cannot tolerate shade, are light saturated only at intensities of one third or even more of full sunlight.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
plante de lumière [correct, feminine noun]; plante héliophile [correct, feminine noun]; plante héliophyte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: héliophyte : Se dit des plantes qui ne vivent qu'à la lumière solaire directe.