English (Telecommunications Transmission)
soft-start
DEF: A controlling circuit which, upon energization, limits the rate of rise of the output current of the rectifier in a proportional manner, irrespective of values of the controlling signal.
CONT: The soft-start function prevents the current surge that would occur on the AC supply if several rectifiers would simultaneously go from no-load to full load.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
mise sous tension sans appel de courant [feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit de contrôle qui, au démarrage, limite le taux de croissance du courant de sortie du redresseur de façon proportionnelle, sans égard aux valeurs du signal de référence.
CONT: La fonction de mise sous tension sans appel de courant prévient la surcharge de courant qui surviendrait sur l'alimentation CA si plusieurs redresseurs passaient simultanément de inactifs à pleins charge.