English (Constitutional Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
reopening of the Constitution [correct]
CONT: The current Senate reform debate has, however, become too tactical, and as a consequence, Canadians have lost sight of why a reformed Senate makes sense, and what roles and purposes it might fill. Without a compelling case for Senate reform in principle, it will be very difficult to mobilize public support for more specific reforms such as term limits and provincial Senate elections, and the eventual reopening of the Constitution that full Senate reform will require.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réouverture de la Constitution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réforme électorale pourrait nécessiter la réouverture de la Constitution.