English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
telescoping slide; retractable rod
CONT: A letter-size file drawer when full carries a load of 60 to 70 pounds. Therefore, drawers should have telescoping slides to furnish support when drawers are fully extended.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bras [masculine noun]; coulisse [feminine noun]; glissière [feminine noun]; broche téléscopique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le "tiroir" est porté par une paire de bras ou coulisses; les coulisses avançant deux fois moins vite que le tiroir, ce dernier peut être tiré de toute sa longueur.