English (Protection of Life; Military Strategy)
passive defence system [correct]; passive defensive system [correct]
CONT: The ideal passive defensive system will provide redundant and highly effective biological, chemical, and radiological weapons detectors, lightweight biological warfare masks, and full counter-chemical warfare and counter-biological warfare individual protective equipment(IPE) complete with masks, boots, gloves, and overgarments to each U. S. and allied military person, and associated civilian support workers.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Stratégie militaire)
système de défense passive [correct, masculine noun]