English (Curling)
8-foot ring [correct, see observation]; eight-foot ring [correct, see observation]; 8-foot circle [correct, see observation]; eight-foot circle [correct, see observation]; 8-foot [correct, see observation, noun]; eight-foot [correct, see observation, noun]; middle ring [correct, see observation]; middle circle [correct, see observation]
DEF: The second-largest of the concentric rings or circles making up the house at each end of the curling sheet.
CONT: The house is formed of four concentric circles having a diameter of 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) and 2 feet (0,61 m) respectively. The ring enclosed by the 12-foot and the 8-foot circles (called "outer ring") is blue and the one enclosed by the 4-foot and the 2-foot circles (called "inner ring" or "inside ring"), red, which leaves uncolored the ring enclosed by the 8-foot and the 4-foot circles (called "middle ring") and the inside of the 2-foot circle (called "tee" or "button"), giving them a white appearance. Seen from above, the house appears as a series of three rings, blue, white and red around a white button.
OBS: The term "circle" refers, more properly, to each of the four circular lines forming the house while the term "ring" refers to the coloured or uncoloured surface between two circles. But since there are four circles and four inner surfaces, the terms tend to be used as synonyms, as are "concentric ring(s) "and "concentric circle(s). "The centre of the house being a full circle and not a ring, there is a mix as to what is really the "inner circle" : the red ring or the button?
CONT: Position edge of set-up stone touching the centre line and the outside edge of the eight-foot ring.
French (Curling)
cercle de 8 pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cercle de huit pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 8-pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; huit-pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cercle intermédiaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cercle du milieu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: En partant de l'extérieur, le deuxième des cercles formant la maison à chaque extrémité d'une piste de curling.
CONT: La maison est formée de quatre cercles concentriques de 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) et 2 pieds (0,61 m) de diamètre. L'anneau compris entre le cercle de 12 pieds et celui de 8 pieds (appelé «cercle extérieur») est teinté de bleu, et celui compris entre le cercle de 4 pieds et celui de 2 pieds (appelé «cercle intérieur»), teinté de rouge, ce qui laisse l'espace entre les cercles de 8 pieds et de 4 pieds (appelé «cercle intermédiaire» ou «cercle du milieu») et l'intérieur du cercle de 2 pieds (appelé «bouton» ou «mouche»), à l'état naturel, en apparence blancs. Vue en plongée, la maison apparaît comme une série de trois anneaux de couleur, bleu, blanc, rouge, encerclant un bouton blanc.
CONT: Les quatre cercles qui forment la maison sont appelés le cercle de douze pieds, le cercle de huit pieds, le cercle de quatre pieds et la mouche [cercle de deux pieds] qui est le plus petit cercle au centre.
CONT: Avec deux pierres adversaires dans le cercle de huit pieds, Butler les a ignorés et a calmement fait un placement dans le «4-pieds».
OBS: Le terme «cercle» en français rend tant la notion propre au terme anglais «circle», ligne tracée en rond, que celle de «ring», anneau ou surface comprise à l'intérieur de deux cercles. Comme le centre de la maison est un cercle plein et non un anneau, on ne s'entend pas sur ce qui constitue le «cercle intérieur» : l'anneau rouge ou le bouton?