English (Social Psychology)
internalization [correct]; interiorization [correct]
DEF: The incorporation into the self of guiding principles (as values or patterns of culture) through learning or socialization.
CONT: Internalization. In social psychological terms the adoption of attitudes or behavior patterns by an individual. Indeed much of socialization and education is involved with encouraging the individual to internalize the behavioral norms, morals and values of his or her group. A child's behavior is shaped and guided by example, encouragement, rewards and punishments, and hence directed into particular channels by external instruction and intervention. However, as the child develops he or she becomes able to give him or herself these instructions. Full internalization is reached when the behavior takes place not just because it is rewarded or punished, but because it is seen to be correct or appropriate.
French (Psychologie sociale)
internalisation [correct, feminine noun]; intériorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus complexe par lequel l'individu fait siennes des données extérieures à lui et les intègre à son système de valeurs et à son comportement.
CONT: Internalisation [...] Processus sociocognitif par lequel les individus assimilent à leur concept de soi, donc sous forme de connaissance de ce qu'ils sont, la valeur ou l'utilité sociale reconnue de leur comportement [...] L'internalisation se réalise à travers la production d'explications internes des renforcements et des comportements, explications auxquelles prédispose la norme sociale d'internalité.
Spanish (Psicología social)
internalización [correct, feminine noun]; interiorización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Internalización. A medida que el niño interactúa con su objeto (por ejemplo, la madre), va internalizando la estructura relacional, o sea el vínculo adquiere, además de la dimensión intersubjetiva, otra dimensión intrasubjetiva.
CONT: […] se habla de interiorización cuando el proceso hace referencia a relaciones. Así, por ejemplo, se dirá que la relación de autoridad entre el padre y el niño se interioriza en la relación entre superyó y yo.