English (Clinical Psychology; Personality Development)
ego block [correct]
DEF: Anything that is seen, in psychoanalytic terms, as preventing or inhibiting the full development of the ego.
French (Psychologie clinique; Développement de la personnalité)
blocage du moi [masculine noun]