English (Curling)
concentric ring [correct, see observation]; concentric circle [correct]
DEF: Each of the concentric circles having a diameter of 12, 8 and 4 feet respectively that are centered by a button and which the delivered rocks must touch in order to score; together, they form the house.
CONT: The house is formed of four concentric circles having a diameter of 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) and 2 feet (0,61 m) respectively. The ring enclosed by the 12-foot and the 8-foot circles (called "outer ring") is blue and the one enclosed by the 4-foot and the 2-foot circles (called "inner ring" or "inside ring"), red, which leaves uncolored the ring enclosed by the 8-foot and the 4-foot circles (called "middle ring") and the inside of the 2-foot circle (called "tee" or "button"), giving them a white appearance. Seen from above, the house appears as a series of three rings, blue, white and red around a white button.
OBS: Guards may be placed in front of the rings and may come into play if a player curls his rock around a guard and into the ring.
OBS: The term "circle" refers, more properly, to each of the four circular lines forming the house while the term "ring" refers to the coloured or uncoloured surface between two circles. But since there are four circles and four inner surfaces, the terms tend to be used as synonyms, as are "concentric ring(s) "and "concentric circle(s). "The centre of the house being a full circle and not a ring, there is a mix as to what is really the "inner circle" : the red ring or the button?
French (Curling)
cercle concentrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des cercles concentriques d'un diamètre respectif de 12, 8 et 4 pieds avec, au centre, un bouton et que les pierres doivent toucher pour faire marquer des points; ensemble, ils constituent la maison.
CONT: La maison est formée de quatre cercles concentriques de 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) et 2 pieds (0,61 m) de diamètre. L'anneau compris entre le cercle de 12 pieds et celui de 8 pieds (appelé «cercle extérieur») est teinté de bleu, et celui compris entre le cercle de 4 pieds et celui de 2 pieds (appelé «cercle intérieur»), teinté de rouge, ce qui laisse l'espace entre les cercles de 8 pieds et de 4 pieds (appelé «cercle intermédiaire» ou «cercle du milieu») et l'intérieur du cercle de 2 pieds (appelé «bouton» ou «mouche»), à l'état naturel, en apparence blancs. Vue en plongée, la maison apparaît comme une série de trois anneaux de couleur, bleu, blanc, rouge, encerclant un bouton blanc.
OBS: Des gardes peuvent être positionnés devant les cercles, entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, et devenir en jeu si une pierre les pousse à l'intérieur des cercles.
OBS: Le terme «cercle» en français rend tant la notion propre au terme anglais «circle», ligne tracée en rond, que celle de «ring», anneau ou surface comprise à l'intérieur de deux cercles. Comme le centre de la maison est un cercle plein et non un anneau, on ne s'entend pas sur ce qui constitue le «cercle intérieur» : l'anneau rouge ou le bouton ?