English (International Relations)
usage [correct]; international usage [correct]
CONT: The terms "custom" and "usage" are often used interchangeably. Strictly speaking, there is a clear technical distinction between the two. Usage represents the twilight state of custom. Custom begins where usage ends. Usage is a international habit of action that has not yet received full legal attestation. Usages may be conflicting, custom must be unified and self-consistent.
French (Relations internationales)
usage [correct, masculine noun]; usage international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique généralement suivie par les États, qu'elle soit transformée ou non en règle coutumière, l'usage étant parfois invoqué sans prétendre par là à l'existence d'une coutume.