English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
last engaged thread [correct]
DEF: The last pipe thread that is actually screwed into the coupling thread in making up a joint of drill pipe, drill collars, tubing, casing, etc.
OBS: If the pipe makes up perfectly, this is the last thread of the full depth of threads cut on the pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
dernière spire [correct, feminine noun]; dernier filet engagé [masculine noun]