English (Mechanics; Diesel Motors; Gasoline Motors; Gas Engines)
engine surge [correct]
CONT: … the [locomotive engineer] advised the [rail traffic controller] that the lead locomotive... could not attain full throttle power, and asked if anyone had reported engine surges on that locomotive.
French (Mécanique; Moteurs diesel; Moteurs à essence; Moteurs à gaz)
saute de régime moteur [correct, feminine noun]; saute de régime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] le [mécanicien de locomotive] informe le [contrôleur de la circulation ferroviaire] que la locomotive de tête […] ne peut pas atteindre son plein régime, et il lui demande si quelqu'un a signalé que le moteur de cette locomotive a des sautes de régime.