English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
test band [correct]
CONT: Starting at some altitude less than the lower limit of the test band, full throttle is applied and a climb initiated which is stabilized at some airspeed close to 150 knots by the time the lower band limit altitude is reached.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
bande d'essai [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bande d'essai : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.