English (Urban Studies)
full time equivalent [correct]; FTE [correct]
DEF: A regular building occupant who spends 40 hours per week in the building or space, or the equivalent.
OBS: Part-time or overtime occupants have FTE values based on their hours per day.
OBS: full time equivalent : term, abbreviation and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design(LEED) program.
French (Urbanisme)
équivalent temps plein [correct, masculine noun]; ETP [correct, masculine noun]; occupant équivalent temps plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Occupant habituel d’un bâtiment qui passe 40 heures par semaine dans le bâtiment, l’espace ou l’équivalent.
OBS: Les occupants à temps partiel et ceux qui font des heures supplémentaires ont une valeur de ETP basée sur le nombre d’heures d’occupation par jour.
OBS: équivalent temps plein : terme, abréviation et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).