English (Diplomacy)
ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary [correct]
DEF: A diplomatic agent of the first class; the head of an embassy, usually called simply "ambassador". In the past resident ambassadors were called "ordinary" and ambassadors sent on special missions were "extraordinary". Later the distinction was abolished so that today all ambassadors are "extraordinary". "Plenipotentiary" was added to the title to denote that he has full powers to conduct normal diplomatic operations, but to negotiate and sign a treaty he needs special full powers.
French (Diplomatie)
ambassadeur extraordinaire et plénipotentiaire [correct]
CONT: Normalement le chef de mission qui dirige une ambassade porte le titre d'ambassadeur ou, plus exactement, d'ambassadeur extraordinaire et plénipotentiaire. Ces qualificatifs traditionnels, et plus particulièrement le premier d'entre eux, n'ont qu'une valeur purement honorifique et seuls quelques documents importants (tels que les lettres de créance) les mentionnent.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
embajador extraordinario y plenipotenciario [correct, masculine noun]; embajadora extraordinaria y plenipotenciaria [correct, feminine noun]