English (Publication and Bookselling)
bastard title [correct]; fly title [correct]; half-title [correct]; mock title [correct]; half title [correct]
DEF: An abbreviated title usually printed on a page preceding the full title page.
French (Édition et librairie)
faux-titre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre abrégé imprimé d'ordinaire sur le feuillet qui précède immédiatement la page de titre du livre.