English (Property Law (common law))
tack [correct, verb]
CONT: (Tacking :) The term is applied especially to the process of making out title to land by adverse possession, when the present occupant and claimant has not been in possession for the full statutory period, but adds or "tacks" to his own possession that of previous occupants under whom he claims....(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1302).
CONT: By weight of authority, however, the two possessions will be tacked if it appears that the adverse possessor actually turned over possession of that part as well as of that portion of the land expressly included in his deed. ("American Law of Property", Vol. III, p. 815).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
joindre [correct, standardized]
OBS: On peut dire par ex., «joindre les deux possessions» ou «joindre sa possession à celle d'un autre».
OBS: joindre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).