English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
wave vignette [correct]; wave cell [correct]
CONT: In wave mode, the ASAR [advanced synthetic aperture radar] instrument, measures changes in backscatter from the sea surface due to ocean wave action. Therefore it generates vignettes... The position of the wave vignette across track being selected as either constant or alternating between two across-track positions over the full swath range.
CONT: Due to the reduced size of the imagettes compared to normal ASAR [advanced synthetic aperture radar] images, each Wave Mode Geolocation Annotation Data Set Record (ADSR) contains only the geodetic latitude and longitude of the centre point of the imagette. One ADSR is produced for each wave cell.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
vignette «vagues» [feminine noun]