English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
slat travel [correct]
CONT: Any failure that inhibits the slat travel prior to full extension is clearly indicated on the slat monitor panel and flap/slat position indicator by the "no indication of slat extension" indicator.
OBS: slat: A slat is a movable auxiliary airfoil attached to the leading edge of the wing, which, when closed, falls within the original contour of the wing and which, when opened, forms a slat.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
course des becs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bec : Petit volet fixé au bord d'attaque souvent à fente, et dont le déploiement est conjugué avec celui des volets d'hypersustentation.
OBS: course des becs : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.