English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
clam-bunk [correct]; clam bunk [correct]; bunk grapple [correct]
CONT: Most of the big forwarders can be equipped with a hydraulic clam-bunk to make skidding of full trees and tree lengths possible(Logging Research Foundation, Logging in Sweden, p. 12).
CONT: Possibly feller-buncher piles align somewhat better in the clam, permitting a larger turn to the built, but this was not clearly apparent during the study (B.A. McMorland, Evaluation of Volvo BM 971 Clam Bunk Skidder, June 1977, p. 12).
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
pince portante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince de débardage inversée, montée sur une sellette à rotation libre et dont les mâchoires dans lesquelles circule un câble se referment sur les arbres qu'on y dépose.
CONT: Capacité de la Pince Portante : Surface utile d'ouverture... 32 pieds carrés Ouverture des fourchons... 114.5" (Eaton Yale Ltd, Timberjack 520,. débardeur 15 tonnes à pince portante, 1979, s.p.).