English (Orbital Stations)
nadir-pointing truss site [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The fields of view for attached payloads are dependent on payload type and location, with full truss-site payloads having greater latitude in viewing than ExPA payloads. Viewing in the zenith direction for payloads on nadir-pointing truss sites is not generally possible and vice versa. Viewfields for ExPA payloads depend on the payload's position on the pallet and the relative height of adjacent payloads. Positions provide various combinations of viewing in the nadir, zenith, ram, wake, and Earth-limb directions.
OBS: nadir-pointing truss site: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
section de poutre orientée vers le nadir [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: section de poutre orientée vers le nadir : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).