English (Pipes and Fittings)
male threaded adapter; insert male adapter; threaded insert adapter; male adapter
CONT: Firm hand tightness is adequate when screwing CPVC male threaded adapters into metal fittings, followed by not more than one full turn with a wrench.
OBS: Figure - insert fittings and clamps used with polyethylene pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
adaptateur mâle [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour visser un adaptateur mâle (pour tubes en PVCC) dans un raccord métallique, il suffit de bien serrer à la main, puis de donner un tour supplémentaire à l'aide d'une clé.