English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
pistol grip tool [correct, officially approved]; PGT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Pistol Grip Tool(PGT) is the primary power tool for the Hubble Space Telescope and International Space Station operations. [This] self-contained, computer controlled, and battery powered 3/8 inch drive pistol grip style power tool [is] programmable on-orbit or on the ground for speed, torque, and revolutions settings. [It] interfaces with many types of mechanisms and fastener types. [It is an] Integral Multiple Setting Torque Limiter(MTL) [and has] an EVA changeable battery[, ] a separate manual ratchet and motorized torque modes[, ] a LED Matrix readout of tool functions. [It's] modular construction [allows] for ease of new technology integration. Torque settings range from 0. 7 to 25. 0 ft-lbs in motorized mode, and up to 38. 00 fr-lbs in manual mode. The MTL torque setting range from 2. 0 to 40. 0 fr-lbs and above. Speed settings range from 5 to 60 RPM. Revolutions count settings range from 0. 01 to 999 turns. The battery [is] sized to provide full 25. 0 ft-lb torque on 80 fasteners.
OBS: pistol grip tool; PGT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
pistolet de serrage programmable [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PGT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pistolet de serrage programmable; PGT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).