English (Types of Ships and Boats; Bombs and Grenades)
bomb vessel [correct]; bomb-ketch [correct]
DEF: A flat-bottomed wooden sailing vessel intended to carry one or more mortars and to launch bombs.
CONT: Bomb Vessel : Developed by the French to battle the Barbary corsairs, these vessels used high trajectory mortars instead of conventional guns. The hull was strengthened to take the weight of one or more mortars and the foremast was completely omitted. Late 18th century bomb vessels would have had a full three-masted rig, and some were used for perilous polar expeditions since their sturdily built hulls would hold up well in the ice.
OBS: Some bomb vessels were used for perilous polar expeditions since their sturdily built hulls would hold up well in the ice.
French (Types de bateaux; Bombes et grenades)
bombarde [correct, feminine noun]; galiote à bombe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaisseau à voile en bois et à fond plat destiné à porter un ou plusieurs mortiers et à lancer des bombes.
OBS: Certaines bombardes étaient utilisées pour des expéditions polaires périlleuses, car leurs coques robustes résistaient à la glace.