English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
pistachio tree [correct]; pistachio [correct]
DEF: A deciduous tree (Pistacia vera) of central and western Asia, having pinnately compound leaves and dry, drupaceous, nutlike fruits.
CONT: The pistachio is a small tree, reaching about 30 feet of height at full maturity. [It] begins to produce nuts in the 4th or 5th year after planting, and good production takes 8 to 10 years, with full bearing maturity occurring after 15 to 20 years. Average yield per tree is 1/2 lb the 5th year, increasing to up to 80 lb at maturity.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
pistachier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre résineux des régions chaudes (anacardiacées), au feuillage luisant, à petites fleurs en grappes et dont le fruit contient la pistache.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
alfóncigo [correct, masculine noun]; pistachero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de la familia de las Anacardiáceas, de unos tres metros de altura, hojas compuestas y de color verde oscuro; flores en maceta, y fruto drupáceo con una almendra pequeña de color verdoso, oleaginosa, dulce y comestible, llamada pistacho.