English (Foundry Practice)
skeleton pattern [correct]
DEF: A type of pattern used in foundry-work for large castings, where a full pattern would require a very large amount of timber. The pattern is a ribbed construction, in wood, and where a separate core is to be made the ribs are arranged transversely. The spaces between the ribs are filled with sand by the moulder, who thus builds up an improvised full pattern. This is then sprinkled with parting powder and used in moulding.
French (Fonderie)
carcasse [feminine noun]; squelette [masculine noun]