English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hand composition [correct]; hand setting [correct]
DEF: The setting of metal type by hand in which types are picked singly out of their case and placed in a composing stick word by word and line by line.
OBS: When the stick is full, the matter is lifted out of it and placed on the galley where the number of lines required for a page is made up.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition à la main [correct, feminine noun]; composition manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition obtenue par l'assemblage manuel de caractères typographiques préalablement fondus.
OBS: Le typographe prend les lettres une par une de leurs cassetins et les aligne successivement dans un composteur. Une fois rempli, le composteur est vidé sur une galée.