English (Optical Glass; Photography)
mirror lens [correct]; catadioptric lens [correct]
CONT: Mirror lenses have no diaphragm; light transmission is regulated by filters built into the rear of the lens, or by varying the shutter speed. Because of its reflecting design and the different types of mirrored surfaces used to transmit the light, most mirror lenses will transmit up to a full f-stop less light to the film plane than their rated speed.
French (Verres d'optique; Photographie)
objectif catadioptrique [correct, masculine noun]; objectif à miroir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif catadioptrique [...] consiste essentiellement en une combinaison de lentilles et de miroirs d'où la lumière est projetée par réfraction d'une lentille sur un réflecteur interne, pour être ensuite projetée vers le plan focal, selon une espèce de trajectoire que l'on pourrait décrire comme étant en forme de zigzag.
CONT: L'un des désavantages (typiques) des objectifs catadioptriques est l'absence de diaphragme.