English (Auditing (Accounting))
evaluation phase
CONT: The Evaluation Phase. In this phase the auditor must evaluate the design of the financial control framework to determine whether it will : ensure the utilization of resources in compliance with legislative or other authorities; protect funds and other public property from losses due to fraud, mismanagement or inefficiency; provide data which will assist managers in ensuring that what is planned is accomplished; and provide for full and accurate disclosure of results to a higher level of authority.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
étape de l'évaluation [feminine noun]