English (Life Insurance)
policy premium method [correct]; PPM [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating actuarial reserves for life business.
DEF: A method of computing actuarial liabilities which uses the full amount of the premiums stipulated in the related insurance policies(i. e., the actual premiums), and the estimated related expenses and obligations(without arbitrary limitation), such that the net present value of these elements, after providing for the provision for adverse deviations, is recognized in income when the policies are issued.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
méthode de la prime commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; MPC [correct]
DEF: Méthode pour calculer les provisions mathématiques affectées à l'assurance-vie.
DEF: Méthode de calcul des provisions techniques dans laquelle on tient compte 1) du montant total des primes selon les contrats d'assurance (c'est-à-dire des primes commerciales), et 2) des charges et obligations estimatives s'y rapportant, de sorte que la valeur actualisée nette de ces éléments soit constatée dans les produits au moment de la souscription des contrats d'assurance.