English (Decision-Making Process; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
utility [correct, standardized]
DEF: In economic and decision analysis, the desirability of a specific health status or health outcome, usually expressed as being on a continuum from zero to one(death having a utility value of zero, and a full healthy life having a utility value of one).
OBS: utility: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
utilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En analyse économique et décisionnelle, désirabilité d’un état de santé particulier ou d’un résultat sur la santé, habituellement située sur un continuum de zéro à un (la mort ayant une valeur d’utilité de zéro, et toute une vie en bonne santé une valeur d’utilité de un).
OBS: utilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.