English (Law of Contracts (common law); Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
net expectation interest [correct]
CONT: ... there are at least two ambiguities in our question, both of which have to do with the meaning of the expression "value of the expectancy. "In the first place does this term refer to the "net expectation interest"("the lost profit") or to the "gross expectation interest, "the expectancy in the case of full performance?
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intérêt expectatif net [correct, masculine noun]