English (Deep Foundations)
cased concrete pile [correct]; cased pile [correct]
OBS: Cased concrete piles with compressed base sections may be used where upper strata are too soft to retain concrete under such pressures as are required to form a compressed concrete shaft; the lower section of highly compressed concrete develops the full value of the bearing strata.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu en béton chemisé; pieu chemisé
OBS: Pieux en béton chemisés à base comprimée. - Ces pieux peuvent être utilisés dans le cas où les couches supérieures sont trop molles pour contenir le béton sous les pressions imposées pour obtenir la compression du béton du fût. La partie inférieure de béton très comprimé mobilise toute la force portante de la couche.