English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange; IT Security)
excess collateral [correct]
CONT: Excess collateral : In the event that the value of some reserved collateral remains held in reserve by LVTS after CDS [Canadian Depository for Securities Limited] has been paid in full by the participant, the Bank of Canada will notify the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] and such value will then be automatically converted to excess value.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Sécurité des TI)
solde de garantie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Solde de garantie : Si une partie de la garantie réservée demeure en réserve dans le STPGV après le paiement intégral des obligations du participant envers la Caisse canadienne de dépôt de valeurs Limitée, la Banque du Canada en informe le STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur], qui convertit automatiquement le montant en cause en garantie excédentaire.