English (Chemistry)
line width [correct]
DEF: [In Mössbauer spectroscopy], the full width at half maximum peak-height. The natural linewidth is the theoretical value of the full width at half maximum of the nuclear transition, usually calculated from lifetime data.
French (Chimie)
largeur de raie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de Mössbauer], [...] largeur du pic à mi-hauteur. La largeur naturelle de la raie est la valeur théorique de la largeur globale à la moitié du maximum de la transition nucléaire; elle est généralement calculée à partir de données du temps de vie.