English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
collateral charge [correct]
CONT: A lender could take a "collateral charge" over their house(this is a legal liability that gives the lender the same power as if they had a full mortgage) and if the lender ever had to re-possess your house and was unable to cover the value of the mortgage on sale, they could then re-possess your parents house to recover their loss.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
charge accessoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: charge accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).