English (Annuities (Insurance))
reduced benefit [correct]
CONT: Furthermore, a deferred vested member in this situation whose pension is about to commence can ensure that the full value of the benefit is payable, rather than a reduced benefit if death occurs shortly after the pension becomes payable on a monthly basis.
French (Rentes (Assurances))
prestation réduite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, l'ancien participant ayant des droits acquis, dont l'espérance de vie est réduite et dont le service de la rente est sur le point de commencer peut s'assurer que la pleine valeur de sa rente soit payable au lieu qu'une prestation réduite soit versée si le décès survient peu après le début du service de la rente mensuelle.