English (Culinary Techniques; Restaurant Industry (General))
exhibition cooking [correct]
DEF: Cooking which is done in full view of the public.
CONT: This article discusses the advantages of exhibition cooking. Many campus services have started exhibition cooking which is becoming more popular. This type of cooking involves making the food in front of the customer, just the way the customer wants it.
French (Techniques culinaires; Restauration (Généralités))
cuisson devant le client [feminine noun]; cuisson spectacle [feminine noun]
OBS: Cuisine ouverte, un nouveau concept.