English (Patents (Law))
functional limitation [correct]
CONT: Functional limitations must always be considered from the perspective of the person skilled in the art, with the question to be asked being : can the person skilled in the art practice, in view of the description, the full breadth of the claimed invention without recourse to undue experimentation or inventive ingenuity?
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
limite fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les limites fonctionnelles doivent toujours être considérées du point de vue de la personne versée dans l’art. C’est pourquoi il faut se demander si la personne versée dans l’art peut réaliser l’ensemble de l’invention telle que revendiquée, à la lumière de la description [...]