English (Site Development; Landscape Architecture; Field Engineering (Military))
military crest [correct]
DEF: The point on the slope of a hill that will not allow any person or object to be silhouetted against the horizon and also allows full view of the slope below.
CONT: The military crest ... is the point near the top of a slope or brow from which the entire slope below can be seen. This strategic vantage point has historically been vital for an army’s control and defense of the high point and surrounding countryside (hence its name). The military crest is also a desirable building location because of the view it affords .... Furthermore, the military crest is an important point for locating structures that visually blend in with the landform.
CONT: The top of the slope is most exposed to the elements. The planner may exploit or create a land profile similar to the "military crest" of the artillery manual--an adaptation or modification of the slope to preserve or enhance the view while affording increased protection.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Architecture paysagère; Génie (Militaire))
crête militaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de changement de pente située dans la direction de l'ennemi, en avant de la crête topographique et permettant de voir et de tirer sur la pente.