English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
electromagnetic instability
DEF: Instability where the perturbation electric field causes a local time-varying perturbation in the magnetic field which also contributes to the structure of the wave. With respect to the propagation vector such waves have transverse components and are described by means of the full set of Maxwell equations.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité électromagnétique [feminine noun]