English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Black's formula [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A formula formerly used to calculate the strength of an adult.
OBS: The height in inches is subtracted from the weight in pounds and added to the chest circumference at full inspiration, in inches. A result exceeding 120 is rated very strong; 100-120, strong; 80-90, weak; less than 80, very weak.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
formule de Black [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; indice de Black [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; coefficient de Black [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Formule utilisée dans les pays anglo-saxons pour classer les personnes d'après leur constitution (forte, satisfaisante, assez satisfaisante ou faible). Le poids, la taille et le périmètre thoracique (mesuré en inspiration forcée), sont les valeurs retenues pour établir cette formule.