English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
maximum authorized take-off weight [correct]; MATOW [correct]
CONT: Interestingly, the maximum authorized take-off weight of the 12 Danish Fennecs had to be increased by 100 kilograms to 2340 kg to enable them to carry their full complement of four missiles.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
masse maximale admissible au décollage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On notera à ce sujet que la masse maximale admissible au décollage a dû être portée à 2340 kg pour permettre l'emport de quatre missiles.