English (Chemistry)
self-absorption broadening [correct]
OBS: Photons emitted in one region of a source may be partly absorbed by atoms at lower excitation levels in their passage through the plasma. Because of the fact that the absorption profile is of a similar shape to the emission profile, energy is preferentially absorbed from the central part of the emission line. Maximum absorption occurs at the centre of the line or central wavelength. The actual line profile of the transmitted radiation is changed as a result of the lowering of the maximum intensity. This is the cause of the increase in the apparent full width at half maximum. This is termed self-absorption broadening.
French (Chimie)
élargissement par autoabsorption [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lors de leur passage à travers le plasma, des photons émis dans une région d'une source peuvent être partiellement absorbés par des atomes dans des niveaux d'excitation moins élevés. Le profil d'absorption étant d'une forme semblable à celle du profil d'émission, l'énergie est préférentiellement absorbée à partir de la partie centrale de la raie d'émission. L'absorption maximale se produit au centre de la raie ou à la longueur d'onde centrale. Le profil réel de la raie du rayonnement transmis change par suite de l'abaissement du maximum d'intensité. Ceci est la cause de l'augmentation apparente de la pleine largeur à la mi-hauteur du maximum. Ce phénomène se nomme élargissement par autoabsorption.