English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
percentage [correct]; percent [correct]; per cent [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A rate or proportion per cent; a quantity or amount reckoned as so much in the hundred, i.e. as so many hundredth parts of another, esp. of the whole of which it is a part; hence loosely, a part or portion considered in its quantitative relation to the whole, a proportion (of something).
CONT: A serious percentage of books are not worth reading at all.
CONT: The per cent of sucrose in the sample.
OBS: Frequently equivalent to "per cent" qualifying the n., as percentage error (= error per cent), point (= point per cent), etc.
OBS: percent, per cent, per-cent, percentage : The spellings per cent and percent are correct, though the one-word spelling is more common. As a general rule, both the number and percent are written out in full(e. g., eight percent) or the numeral is followed by the symbol(e. g., 8%). Note that there is no space between the numeral and the symbol. As a modifier, percent may be hyphenated or not with the preceding word(e. g., a ten-percent or ten-per-cent or ten percent increase). If no figure is mentioned, use percentage not percent.
CONT: What percentage (not percent) of your company’s employees work flexible hours?
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pourcentage [correct, masculine noun]; pourcent [see observation, masculine noun]; pour-cent [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion pour cent, rapport exprimé par une fraction de dénominateur 100.
CONT: [Le] pourcentage d'élèves reçus au baccalauréat [est d'environ] soixante-deux pour cent (ou 62 %).
CONT: Donner les résultats d'un sondage en pourcentages.
OBS: Le mot [pourcentage] est acceptable même si le chiffre n'est pas indiqué exactement «pour cent» : [p. ex. :] le pourcentage des succès approche de la moitié. Le pourcentage des décès est de 7 pour mille.
CONT: Un fort pourcentage de la population ne s'est pas prononcé.
OBS: pourcent : Selon le Grand dict. encycl. Larousse, ce terme est utilisé dans la langue familière pour exprimer une certaine quantité par rapport à un total, comme dans l'expression «Quelques pourcents d'électeurs se sont abstenus».
OBS: pour-cent (invariable et avec trait d'union), n.m. : [Ce terme] n'apparaît plus aujourd'hui qu'exceptionnellement dans les dictionnaires, mais a encore une certaine vitalité en Belgique où on le substitue à «pourcentage» ou à «ristourne». [P. ex. :] Il a touché ses pour-cent à la coopérative (au lieu de : sa ristourne). À distinguer de : placer son argent à cinq pour cent.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
porcentaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente o fracción expresado en tanto por ciento.
OBS: Es frecuente su uso en lugar del término proporción, y por extensión se aplica también a comisiones o tasas de merma expresadas en tanto por ciento.
OBS: porcentaje: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.