English (Military Administration; Military Training)
partial qualification [correct]
OBS: An educational achievement that adds to but does not raise a member's current "full year qualification" to a higher established level(partial qualifications are not input to the automated subsystem of the Military Personnel Management Information System).
French (Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
compétence partielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une mention de scolarité qui améliore la «compétence - année complète» actuelle du militaire sans toutefois le faire accéder à un niveau plus élevé (les compétences partielles ne sont pas programmées dans le sous-système informatique du Système d'information du personnel militaire).