English (Cinematography)
principal photography [correct]; principal taping
DEF: The main shooting schedule [of a film]. not including second unit photography and miscellaneous pictures.
OBS: Principal photography or taping is completed before the end of the year, the investor is entitled to claim capital cost allowance to the extent of the full capital cost of his interest in the film or tape.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
images première équipe [correct, feminine noun, plural]; principaux travaux de prise de vues [masculine noun, plural]; principaux travaux d'enregistrement [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] tournage des scènes principales d'un film (hors raccords et effets spéciaux) [...]