English (Labour and Employment; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Sociology of Work)
low-wage worker [correct]; low-wage earner [correct]; low-paid worker [correct]; lower-wage worker [correct]; lower-wage earner [correct]
OBS: There is a great deal of confusion about low-paid workers and low-income workers. Low-paid workers are individuals whose work effort is high, but whose earnings are low. However, they are not necessarily low-income workers if their needs are met only through their own earnings as well as those of other family members. In Canada, a person who works full time throughout the year for minimum wage is considered a low-paid worker. However, if this person lives with a spouse who earns $100, 000 a year, for example, he or she is obviously not in a low-income situation and could not be considered a low-income worker.
French (Travail et emploi; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Sociologie du travail)
travailleur à faible salaire [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur faiblement rémunéré [correct, masculine noun]; salarié faiblement rémunéré [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur à faibles gains [correct, masculine noun]; gagne-petit [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a un métier peu rémunérateur.
CONT: Parmi les travailleurs dont le revenu familial est inférieur au seuil de la MPC [mesure du panier de consommation], on trouve une minorité de travailleurs au salaire minimum, mais une majorité de travailleurs faiblement rémunérés [...]