English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
darks [correct, noun, plural]
CONT: A range called Haunting, consists of misty pales and frosty darks as alternatives to white. There are also full-bodied pastels, inspired by activewear....
OBS: The darks.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
coloris foncés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le terme anglais] «darks» est, en chromatique, un adjectif souvent utilisé comme substantif pluriel pour désigner les coloris foncés. Néologisme identique pour «the lights» (coloris clairs), «the mediums» (les coloris moyens), «the pales» (les coloris pâles).