English (Beverages)
amber rum [correct]; gold rum [correct]; golden rum
DEF: A medium-bodied rum aged for 2 to 3 years which is deeper in color than light rum and have a richer full-bodied flavor.
OBS: The deeper and more mellow taste is derived from longer aging or through the addition of caramel to the flavoring process.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
rhum ambré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rhum ambré est légèrement coloré par un vieillissement en fût et [...] la couleur est le plus souvent ajustée par adjonction de caramel.