English (Musicology)
mid register [correct]
CONT: ... in every portion of the range in which she extends her voice : the highs are crystalline, the mid register is warm and subtle, and the low register is full-bodied and lush.
French (Musicologie)
registre médian [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le registre médian est celui où la voix chante avec le plus d'aisance, alors que les registres extrêmes sont plus difficiles à tenir pour une longue période.