English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
simulation cell [correct, standardized]; SIMCELL [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area furnished with communications equipment from which controllers and simulators coordinate and deliver messages to players during functional and full-scale exercises. [Definition reproduced with the authorization of JIBC – School of Public Safety & Security, Emergency Management Division. ]
OBS: simulation cell; SIMCELL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
cellule de simulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CELLSIM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu muni d'équipement de communication d'où les contrôleurs et les simulateurs coordonnent et livrent des messages aux participants lors d'exercices fonctionnels et à grand déploiement.
OBS: cellule de simulation; CELLSIM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.