English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
realistic simulation [correct]
CONT: Using finite elements for the air bag fabric, and a lumped parameter approach for the gas behavior, the module allows a realistic simulation without the need for a supercomputer. Good correlation with full-scale crash tests have been achieved.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essai réel [correct, masculine noun]