English (Mathematics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
TVA formula [correct]; Tennessee Valley Authority formula [proposal]
CONT: In the Alberta Oil Sands Experimental Study, the most commonly used formulas, namely Briggs ..., TVA 1971 and 1972 ... were selected to examine their predictive capability in determining the rise of the GCOS plume.
OBS: TVA 1971 and 1972. Two models for [delta] h were developed at the Air Quality Branch of the Tennessee Valley Authority by Montgomery et al(1971 & 1972). The formulas are based on a full-scale study of plume rise from a large electric generating plant. The first model follows that of Briggs and is based on the 2/3 law. The second however is not based on the 2/3 law but on a best fit to the experimental observations.
French (Mathématiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
équation de la TVA [feminine noun]