English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
pattern cutter [correct]
CONT: The Gerber plotter plots full-scale markers for production needs, and with the addition of a pattern cutter, generates high quality patterns in less time than by manual methods.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
système de coupe de patrons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traceur Gerber dessine les placements en grandeur réelle, et à l'aide d'un système de coupe des patrons, produit des patrons de haute qualité en bien moins de temps que par les méthodes manuelles.