English (Astronautics)
linear explosive assembly [correct]
CONT: Using a linear explosive assembly, Arnold Engineering Development Center(AEDC) and Boeing employees recently completed separation of a full-scale segmented fairing(protective covering surrounding the payload) from a Delta III launch vehicle.
French (Astronautique)
système explosif linéaire [correct, masculine noun]