English (Aeroindustry)
X-wing stopped-rotor arrangement [correct]
CONT: The X-wing is relatively early in practical development in the sense that the rotor-stopping operation has not yet been repeatedly demonstrated in flight, though it has been achieved in the big NASA Ames full-scale wind tunnel.
OBS: See record: circulation controlled rotor
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
voilure en "X" à rotor immobilisable en vol [feminine noun]