English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
full-scale crash test [correct]
CONT: Using finite elements for the air bag fabric, and a lumped parameter approach for the gas behavior, the module allows a realistic simulation without the need for a supercomputer. Good correlation with full-scale crash tests have been achieved.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de collision en grandeur réelle [correct, masculine noun]