English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
Alliance's front [correct]
CONT: The new NATO strategy, unveiled at the Rome summit in November 1991, starts from the premise that the threat of a simultaneous full-scale attack on all of the Alliance's fronts has effectively vanished.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
front de l'Alliance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dévoilée au sommet de Rome, en novembre 1991, la nouvelle stratégie reconnaît que la menace d'une attaque de grande envergure, sur tous les fronts de l'Alliance en même temps, a pratiquement disparu.