English (Aeroindustry)
initial operating capability [correct]; IOC [correct]
CONT: The full-scale production decision [on the F/A-18] is due to be taken in January 1982, with initial operating capability(IOC) to be achieved in September of that year, according to the program office.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mise en service opérationnel [correct, feminine noun]; MSO [correct, feminine noun]; entrée en service opérationnel [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les responsables du programme, la décision de production en grande série [...] devrait être prise en janvier 1982, l'entrée en service opérationnel devant intervenir au mois de septembre de la même année.