English (Management Operations (General))
pilot production [correct]
CONT: Pilot production is a stage in the development of new processes and the launching of new products. In process development it is an intermediate between laboratory-bench experiments and full-scale production and serves to refine the design of the equipment and to provide operating experience. In a product launch, pilot production serves to resolve marketing uncertainties by producing a quantity sufficient for test marketing.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
production expérimentale [proposal, feminine noun]; production pilote [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'établissement d'une entreprise, étape précédant la production commerciale.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
producción piloto [feminine noun]