English (Analytical Chemistry)
recorder [correct]; recording pen
CONT: The main function of the recorder is to graphically reproduce the output of the detector as accurately as possible to obtain a permanent record of the results (chromatogram).
PHR: full-scale deflection of the recorder.
French (Chimie analytique)
enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil enregistreur [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le détecteur] dirige sur un enregistreur un signal constant, appelé ligne de base, en présence du fluide porteur seul et conduit dans le temps à l'enregistrement d'un pic, au passage de chaque soluté séparé.
PHR: faibles atténuations de l'enregistreur, plume de l'enregistreur.