English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
Gerber plotter [correct]
OBS: The Gerber plotter plots full-scale markers for production needs, and with the addition of a pattern cutter, generates high quality patterns in less time than by manual methods.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
traceur Gerber [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le traceur Gerber dessine les placements en grandeur réelle pour les besoins de la production et, à l'aide d'un système de coupe des patrons, produit des patrons de haute qualité en bien moins de temps que par les méthodes manuelles.