English (Spacecraft)
validation test [correct]
CONT: During the year validation tests of all design critical parts were completed. A full-scale breadboard model of the [Spacelab Space] sled electronics unit was tested with a special rig simulating the dynamics of all moving parts. Seat mock-ups were made to check ergonomic aspect of the design and to validate system design safety features.
French (Engins spatiaux)
essai de vérification [masculine noun]