English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
muscle car [correct]
OBS: The term ["muscle car"] generally describes a rear wheel drive mid-size car with a large, powerful V8 engine and special trim, intended for maximum torque on the street or in drag racing competition. It is distinguished from sports cars, which were customarily and coincidentally considered smaller, two-seat cars, or GTs [grand tourers], two-seat or 2+2 cars intended for high-speed touring and possibly road racing. High-performance full-size or compact cars are arguably excluded from this category, as are the breed of compact sports coupes inspired by the Ford Mustang, the "pony car". Another factor used in defining classic muscle cars are their age and country of origin. A classic muscle car is usually but not necessarily made in the US or Australia between 1964 and 1975.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
voiture musclée [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: voiture musclée : Ce terme est l'équivalent français le plus utilisé par les spécialistes de l'automobile. Toutefois, le terme anglais «muscle car» en italiques est aussi souvent employé dans les textes rédigés en français.