English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Shipbuilding)
model experiment [correct]; model test
CONT: Model experiments lend themselves to comparatively inexpensive and rapid investigations of the effect on speed and power due to changes in shape and dimensions which would be impracticable if attempted on full-sized ships.
OBS: Model basins ... are found in practically all shipbuilding countries of the world. There are at present some thirty-five model-testing stations with a total of forty-eight basins.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Constructions navales)
essai sur maquette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La condition première, dans les essais sur maquette, est la similitude géométrique : maquette et prototype, de tailles différentes, doivent avoir la même forme. Des considérations expérimentales limitent pourtant cette similitude géométrique.