English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
mockup [correct, noun, generic]; mock-up [correct, noun]
DEF: A model often full-sized of a piece of equipment, or installation, so devised as to expose its parts for study, training, or testing.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
tableau fictif [masculine noun, specific]
CONT: Des tableaux fictifs ont été préparés pour dégager des règles de mise en œuvre utiles aux rentoileurs et aux restaurateurs.