English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
designated limited partnership [correct]
CONT: A partnership will be designated limited partnership where :(1) units of the partnership were listed before 1999 on a Canadian stock exchange;(2) there is only one class of units issued by the partnership;(3) the principal activity of the partnership is the production and/or sale in Canada of goods, and/or the provision in Canada of services, the revenue from which is regulated by federal or provincial authority;(4) at least 80 per cent of the full-time employees employed in respect of the partnership are employed in Canada;(5) and the cost amount to the partnership of all assets of the partnership used in its activities in Canada is not less than 80 per cent of the cost amount of all assets of the partnership.
OBS: Canadian Federal Budget 1999. Annex: Details on Proposed Modifications on Foreign Property.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
société en commandite désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Société en commandite qui sera désignée si (1) les parts seraient cotées en bourse au Canada avant 1999; (2) elle n'émettait qu'une seule catégorie de parts; (3) sa principale activité est la production ou la vente, ou les deux, au Canada de biens ou la prestation, ou les deux, au Canada de services qui produisent un revenu réglementé par l'administration fédérale ou une administration provinciale; (4) au moins 80 % de ses employés à plein temps occupent leur emploi au Canada; (5) le coût de ses actifs utilisés dans le cadre de ses activités au Canada correspond au moins à 80 % du coût de tous ses actifs.
OBS: Source : Annexe : Détails sur le projet de modification de la catégorie des biens étrangers.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.