English (Health Institutions)
public health unit [correct]
DEF: An official health agency established by a group of urban and rural municipalities to provide a more efficient community health program, carried out by full-time, specially qualified staff.
French (Établissements de santé)
bureau de santé publique [correct, masculine noun]; bureau de santé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme de santé publique établi par un groupe de municipalités urbaines et rurales pour fournir des services de santé publique plus efficaces par l'entremise d'employés qualifiés à plein temps.