English (Operating Systems (Software))
closed shop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A computer facility in which most programming is performed by a group of specialists rather than the problem originators. The use of the computer itself may also be described as closed ship if full-time operators, rather than user/programmers serve as the operators. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: closed shop: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
portes fermées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte fermée [correct, feminine noun]; salle fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation d'un service informatique dans lequel le travail de programmation est réalisé par un groupe de spécialistes appartenant au service du traitement de l'information. On dit aussi qu'on utilise un ordinateur «portes fermées» si des opérateurs à plein temps plutôt que des usagers/programmeurs l'opèrent.
OBS: portes fermées : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
servicio completo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación de una empresa de computadoras (ordenadores) en que el servicio de programación al usuario es responsabilidad de un grupo de especialistas.