English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
offensive capability [correct]
CONT: Fought on the Southern Front of the Kursk conflict between 2 and 17 July, 1943, this battle represented the zenith of German offensive capability on the Eastern Front. From this point on, German efforts were defensive in nature, while Russian operations transitioned onto the offensive full-time.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
capacité offensive [correct, feminine noun]