English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
loss of salary [correct]; LOS [correct]; loss of pay [correct]
CONT: Workers’ compensation is provided to protect all full-time and part-time employees from loss of salary due to work accidents or occupational diseases and help them to pay their medical expenses and other costs.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
perte de salaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce programme vise à protéger tous les travailleurs à temps plein ou à temps partiel contre la perte de salaire causée par un accident du travail ou une maladie professionnelle et à les aider à acquitter les frais médicaux et autres.