English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
applied studies degree [correct]; applied degree [correct]
DEF: An endergraduate university degree normally requiring four years of full-time study and usually offered by college-type postsecondary institutions.
OBS: Applied degrees are primarily in technology fields, emphasize technical applications, frequently involve fieldwork or practical training, and may require research work.
French (Grades et diplômes)
grade d'études appliquées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grade universitaire de 1er cycle qui exige généralement quatre années d’études à temps plein, habituellement offert par des établissements postsecondaires de type collégial.
OBS: Les grades d’études appliquées visent principalement les domaines de la technologie, mettent l’accent sur les applications techniques, nécessitent souvent un stage ou une expérience de travail pratique et peuvent comporter des travaux de recherche.